Our office will be closed on Monday, 10/12, and will reopen on Tuesday, 10/13.

Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT vs. Lamborghini Urus SE: Buyer’s Guide

Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT vs. Lamborghini Urus SE: Buyer’s Guide

The Overlap and the Divide

Both vehicles occupy the same $200,000-plus performance-SUV bracket, seat four adults comfortably, and can outrun most sports cars from a stoplight. That is where the similarity ends. The Cayenne Turbo GT is Porsche’s answer to a chassis engineering problem: how much lateral grip and body control can be extracted from a two-and-a-half-ton SUV. The Urus SE is Lamborghini’s answer to a different problem entirely: how to keep the Urus feeling like a Lamborghini while regulators tighten emissions requirements across Europe and beyond.

This piece follows the same structure and analytical standard as our earlier comparison, BMW X5 M Competition vs. Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S: Buyer’s Guide, extending the performance-SUV series into flagship territory. The stakes are higher here, both in acquisition price and in how badly a purely spec-sheet comparison can mislead a buyer who should be thinking about total cost of ownership, not bragging rights.

For a buyer with $5 million or more in liquid assets, the decision rarely comes down to which SUV is faster. It comes down to capital efficiency, brand psychology, and how the purchase fits into a broader balance sheet. That framing drives everything that follows.

Key Specifications Compared

The Cayenne Turbo GT runs a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 producing 650 hp and 626 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 3.1 seconds with a top speed of 190 mph, per Porsche’s official U.S. model page and Porsche Finder vehicle listings. The Urus SE pairs a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with an electric motor as a plug-in hybrid, rated at 611 hp with a 3.4-second 0-62 mph time and a 312 km/h (approximately 194 mph) top speed, per Lamborghini’s official Urus SE page.

Spec Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT Lamborghini Urus SE
Powertrain 4.0L twin-turbo V8, gasoline only 4.0L twin-turbo V8 + electric motor (PHEV)
Output 650 hp 611 hp (combined, per dealer listing)
Torque 626 lb-ft Not consistently published in U.S. materials
0-60/0-62 mph 3.1 sec (0-60) 3.4 sec (0-62)
Top speed 190 mph ~194 mph (312 km/h)
Transmission 8-speed Tiptronic S 8-speed automatic (hybrid-integrated)
Indicative price ~$208,000 base; $245,000+ as configured $246,495 (2026 model, dealer listing)
Electrification None Plug-in hybrid, EV range TBD per EPA certification

Base pricing for the Cayenne Turbo GT sits near $208,000 before options, per Porsche’s current published pricing, but individual 2026 Porsche Finder configurations list total MSRPs above $245,000 once options are added. The Urus SE’s $246,495 figure comes from a Lamborghini Orlando dealer listing, not a factory-quoted price, and dealer stock and pricing vary by unit and market.

The Hybrid Caveat: Why These Numbers Aren’t Directly Comparable

Peak output figures for a plug-in hybrid include electric motor assist that is only available when the battery holds charge. This section explains why the Urus SE’s 611 hp figure and the Cayenne Turbo GT’s 650 hp figure are measured under different conditions, and why sustained high-speed driving performance may diverge from the headline numbers once the Urus SE’s battery depletes.

The single most important caveat in this comparison: the Cayenne Turbo GT’s 650 hp is a gasoline-only figure available on demand, every time you start the engine. The Urus SE’s 611 hp is a combined peak figure that depends on battery state of charge. After sustained high-speed driving depletes the battery, the Urus SE reverts to ICE-only output, which Lamborghini does not break out separately in its official U.S. materials. A 0-62 sprint from a full battery tells you almost nothing about how the car performs on lap three of a mountain pass, or during a two-hour Autobahn stretch.

This distinction matters more for the Urus SE buyer than the marketing suggests. EPA-certified electric range and combined fuel economy for the U.S. market Urus SE were not finalized as of the cited Lamborghini materials, meaning buyers should confirm final certification numbers with a dealer before assuming any specific electric-only range or fuel economy figure. The Cayenne Turbo GT has no such variable: what you see on the spec sheet is what you get, every drive, regardless of charge state.

Neither figure is dishonest. They are simply measured differently, and a buyer’s advisor comparing these two vehicles side by side on a single spreadsheet line risks drawing the wrong conclusion about real-world performance parity.

Performance and Driving Character

The Cayenne Turbo GT is tuned for chassis feedback and sustained cornering grip, using a lowered ride height, active anti-roll control, and rear-axle steering to behave more like a lowered wagon than a tall SUV. The Urus SE relies on electric torque fill at low speeds for immediate response, plus a hybrid-specific drive mode that blends electric and combustion power, giving it a different, more layered acceleration feel than the Porsche’s single-source V8 pull.

Porsche’s engineering priority with the Turbo GT was lap-time credibility. The car has posted competitive Nürburgring-adjacent SUV benchmarks in prior Turbo GT testing cycles, and the chassis tuning reflects a manufacturer optimizing for sustained cornering loads rather than straight-line theater. Lamborghini’s priority with the Urus SE was different: keep the driving character emotionally consistent with the brand while meeting tightening emissions targets, which is why the hybrid system is tuned to layer in electric torque rather than simply replace displacement.

Note also that Porsche quotes 0-60 mph while Lamborghini quotes 0-62 mph (0-100 km/h), a small but real testing-standard difference that shaves a notional fraction of a second off any head-to-head comparison. It is a rounding issue, not a meaningful performance gap, but worth flagging so an advisor doesn’t over-index on a tenth of a second that reflects measurement convention rather than engineering superiority.

Price and Acquisition Strategy

Headline MSRP understates the real transaction price for both vehicles. A complete acquisition calculation should include destination fees, state sales tax, dealer market adjustments (common on limited-allocation Lamborghini units), options packages, financing or opportunity cost of capital, insurance, and projected resale value at the planned exit point.

Porsche Finder listings for the 2026 Cayenne Turbo GT show configured units priced well above the $208,000 base, with total MSRPs exceeding $245,000 depending on options like carbon-ceramic brakes, the Lightweight Package, and premium interior trims. The Urus SE’s $246,495 dealer-listed price is itself subject to allocation dynamics; Lamborghini dealers frequently apply market adjustments on high-demand configurations, meaning the actual transaction price a buyer pays can run meaningfully above the listed figure depending on inventory scarcity in a given market and quarter.

For a buyer with $5 million or more in investable assets, the acquisition decision is rarely a cash-versus-loan binary. Many family offices and private wealth advisors model the opportunity cost of deploying $250,000 in cash against what that capital could otherwise earn if left invested, then weigh that against the cost of a traditional auto loan or an asset-backed line of credit secured against existing collateral such as watches, jewelry, or fine art. A CPA or tax attorney should review any acquisition structure and the tax treatment specific to a plug-in hybrid purchase, since hybrid tax credits and depreciation schedules vary and are outside the scope of general buyer’s-guide content.

Weighing whether to pay cash, finance, or preserve liquidity against existing luxury assets before a $200K-plus SUV purchase?

Get a Free Quote

Depreciation and Residual Value: The Percentage vs. Dollar-Loss Distinction

Residual value estimates for both vehicles come from third-party market analysis, not manufacturer guarantees, and should be treated as directional rather than precise. One AutoMonitor analysis estimates the Cayenne Turbo GT retains roughly 60-65% of value after five years, versus roughly 55-60% for the Urus Performante, a different Urus trim than the SE reviewed here. A separate AutoMonitor analysis estimates approximately 20% three-year and 26% five-year depreciation for the Porsche Cayenne Turbo (not the Turbo GT specifically), describing Lamborghini Urus depreciation as materially steeper over comparable periods.

None of these figures are Turbo GT-versus-Urus SE guarantees. They concern related but distinct trims and model years, and actual resale outcomes depend on configuration, mileage, market conditions, and the specific used-market comps available at the time of sale.

Percentage retention alone is a misleading metric for this buyer. A 30% loss on a $250,000 vehicle equals $75,000 before taxes and transaction costs. A 30% loss on a $210,000 vehicle equals $63,000. The same percentage decline produces a $12,000 larger absolute dollar loss on the more expensive vehicle, purely because the starting price is higher. Since the Urus SE’s transaction price typically runs above the Cayenne Turbo GT’s, this dollar-loss effect compounds any percentage disadvantage rather than offsetting it.

Scenario Cayenne Turbo GT Urus SE
Conservative assumption ~60% retained value at 5 years (AutoMonitor estimate, related trim) ~55% retained value at 5 years (AutoMonitor estimate, Performante trim, not SE)
Favorable assumption ~65% retained value at 5 years ~60% retained value at 5 years
Primary residual-value risk Configuration-specific option depreciation; broader Turbo (non-GT) line shows steeper near-term decline per AutoMonitor Hybrid battery degradation perception; broader Urus line depreciation described as materially steeper by AutoMonitor

Ownership Costs Beyond Depreciation

Routine maintenance on the Cayenne Turbo GT follows Porsche’s standard high-performance SUV service intervals: carbon-ceramic brake wear, high-performance tire replacement (often the largest recurring cost on a car this fast), and turbocharger-related service items that scale with driving intensity. Insurance premiums for a $245,000-plus twin-turbo Porsche typically reflect both the vehicle’s replacement value and its performance classification.

The Urus SE introduces a variable the Cayenne Turbo GT does not have: hybrid battery health over time. Buyers and their advisors should confirm the specific battery warranty terms, expected degradation curve, and replacement cost exposure directly with a Lamborghini dealer before purchase, since these terms were not part of the officially published spec sheet reviewed for this comparison. Charging infrastructure access (home charging capability, especially for buyers in multi-property households) is also a practical consideration that a purely gasoline Cayenne Turbo GT buyer never has to think about.

Tire and brake wear costs run comparably high on both vehicles given their weight and performance envelope, but the Urus SE’s added hybrid complexity (motor, battery management system, additional cooling architecture) introduces more components that can require specialized service, potentially at fewer dealer locations than Porsche’s broader U.S. service network.

Which Buyer Should Choose Which?

The right choice depends on what the buyer is optimizing for: measurable performance-per-dollar with lower capital exposure, or brand exclusivity and design theater with plug-in-hybrid flexibility. Neither profile is wrong; they simply reflect different priorities for the same $200,000-plus budget.

Choose the Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT if Choose the Lamborghini Urus SE if
You want the highest ICE-only output figure and no dependency on battery state of charge You want plug-in-hybrid flexibility, including potential short-range electric-only driving
You prioritize lower absolute dollar depreciation risk based on AutoMonitor’s estimates You prioritize brand exclusivity and the Lamborghini ownership experience over pure performance-per-dollar
You want a broader, more established U.S. service network You are comfortable underwriting hybrid battery risk and confirming warranty terms directly with a dealer
You want a lower base transaction price entry point You want the design distinctiveness and rarity that comes with lower Lamborghini production volumes

Before signing on either vehicle, an advisor-level due diligence checklist should include: confirming the actual configured MSRP (not the base price) directly from the dealer’s build sheet; requesting the specific battery warranty and degradation terms in writing if considering the Urus SE; obtaining current comparable used-market sales data for the specific trim and model year rather than relying on broader-line depreciation estimates; reviewing insurance quotes based on the final configured value, not the base price; and having a CPA or tax attorney review any hybrid tax credit eligibility and the tax treatment of the acquisition structure before finalizing the purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Lamborghini Urus SE faster than the Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT?

The Urus SE’s published 0-62 mph time is 3.4 seconds versus the Cayenne Turbo GT’s 3.1-second 0-60 mph time, per Lamborghini’s and Porsche’s official figures. These use slightly different test standards (0-60 vs. 0-62 mph), and the Urus SE’s peak output includes electric assist that depends on battery charge, so the comparison is not perfectly like-for-like.

Why is the Lamborghini Urus SE’s horsepower lower than the older non-hybrid Urus models?

The Urus SE is a plug-in hybrid rated at 611 hp combined, per a Lamborghini Orlando dealer listing, reflecting Lamborghini’s shift toward electrification for emissions compliance. Direct generation-to-generation comparisons are complicated by different powertrain architectures and measurement methods across model years.

How much does the Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT actually cost once options are included?

Porsche’s base pricing for the Cayenne Turbo GT is approximately $208,000, but Porsche Finder listings for configured 2026 units show total MSRPs exceeding $245,000 depending on options such as carbon-ceramic brakes and performance packages. Buyers should request a full build sheet rather than relying on the base advertised price.

Which vehicle holds its value better, the Cayenne Turbo GT or the Urus SE?

Third-party market analysis from AutoMonitor estimates the Cayenne Turbo GT retains roughly 60-65% of value after five years versus roughly 55-60% for the related Urus Performante trim. These are estimates, not manufacturer guarantees, and do not represent a confirmed Turbo GT-versus-Urus SE outcome specifically.

Does a 30% depreciation loss mean the same dollar amount on both vehicles?

No. Because the Urus SE’s transaction price typically runs higher than the Cayenne Turbo GT’s, the same percentage depreciation produces a larger dollar loss on the Lamborghini. For example, a 30% loss on a $250,000 vehicle equals $75,000, while a 30% loss on a $210,000 vehicle equals $63,000.

Should I pay cash or finance a $200,000-plus performance SUV purchase?

This depends on individual financial circumstances, including opportunity cost of capital, existing liquidity, and tax considerations, and should be reviewed with a personal financial advisor or CPA. Some buyers explore asset-backed lending against existing collateral as an alternative to tying up cash or using a traditional auto loan, but terms and eligibility vary by lender and individual circumstances.

What should I check on the Urus SE’s hybrid battery before buying?

Confirm the specific battery warranty length, mileage coverage, degradation expectations, and replacement cost directly with a Lamborghini dealer, since these details were not consistently published in the official U.S. materials reviewed for this comparison. Also confirm final EPA-certified electric range and combined fuel economy figures before purchase.

Preserve Liquidity While You Decide

If you’re weighing a $200,000-plus SUV purchase against other capital priorities, asset-backed lending against watches, jewelry, fine art, or other luxury collateral may offer an alternative to cash or a traditional auto loan.

Get a Free Quote

Sources

  • Porsche, “Cayenne Turbo GT” (official U.S. model page)
  • Porsche Finder, “2026 Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT” (vehicle listing, configuration reference 32GGO0)
  • Porsche Finder, “2026 Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT” (vehicle listing, configuration reference 44XRR9)
  • Lamborghini, “Urus SE” (official model page)
  • Lamborghini Orlando, “2026 Lamborghini Urus SE SUV Digital Showroom” (dealer listing)
  • AutoMonitor, “Lamborghini Urus vs Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT: 2026 Buyer’s Guide” (2026)
  • AutoMonitor, “How Fast Do Lamborghinis Depreciate? Model-by-Model Analysis” (2026)

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Loan terms, eligibility, and asset valuations vary. Contact Borro directly for personalized loan quotes. Borro is not a bank.

Richard Shults, GG (GIA)

Richard is the Chief Underwriter at Borro by Luxury Asset Capital and is a Graduate Gemologist, certified by the Gemological Institute of America (GIA).

SHARE

Get liquidity from what you already own.

Borro provides confidential, asset-backed loans — often funded within 48 hours. No credit check. No income verification.

Own a luxury asset sitting idle?

Access liquidity without selling. Borro offers confidential, asset-backed loans on fine art, jewelry, watches, classic cars, handbags, and more — often funded within 48 hours.
or call 720-458-6788
About Borro

Liquidity backed by luxury, since 2008.

Borro was founded to give owners of fine art, jewelry, watches, and other valuable assets a faster, more discreet path to liquidity than a traditional bank loan or an outright sale. Since 2008, the company has funded loans against a wide range of luxury collateral for clients who need capital quickly without giving up ownership.

Every loan is secured directly against the asset itself, which means no credit checks, no income verification, and no impact on personal credit history. Clients retain ownership throughout the loan term and can reclaim their asset in full upon repayment.

Loans funded
0 M+

A+

BBB Rating

Loans funded
hrs
Get a free quote

Access your asset’s value without selling it.

Whether it’s a classic car, a fine watch, jewelry, art, or any other luxury asset — Borro can provide a confidential loan against it, often funded within 48 hours.
  • No credit check required
  • Keep ownership of your asset
  • Funding in as little as 48 hours
  • Completely confidential process

Request a free quote

Address
KEEP READING

Explore more about luxury