Our office will be closed on Monday, 10/12, and will reopen on Tuesday, 10/13.

Bentley Continental GT vs. Aston Martin DB12: Depreciation Compared

Bentley Continental GT vs. Aston Martin DB12: Depreciation Compared

The Depreciation Question: Why There’s No Single Clean Answer

No database currently publishes a clean, apples-to-apples depreciation comparison between the Aston Martin DB12 and the Bentley Continental GT. Both nameplates span multiple powertrains, trims, and model years, and the DB12’s used-market history is still too short to generate the kind of statistically reliable curve that older grand tourers have.

That’s not a dodge. It’s the honest starting point for anyone weighing these two cars as a purchase, or worse, assuming a percentage figure they read somewhere applies to their specific build. The Continental GT has been on sale in some form for two decades, so pricing services have years of transaction data across W12, V8, and now hybrid variants. The DB12 launched for the 2024 model year. Three-year and five-year depreciation curves simply don’t exist yet for it in any published, credible dataset.

What we can compare, reliably, is starting price, specification, and the structural factors that tend to drive resale outcomes in this segment: powertrain complexity, drivetrain layout, trim spread, and buyer pool breadth. That’s the comparison this article makes. Treat any specific depreciation percentage you encounter, including the one cited later in this piece, as an indicative data point from one source, not a verified prediction for either car. Start with the number every buyer sees first: the sticker price, and how differently that number sits on each car.

Starting Prices Diverge Sharply, And That Changes the Math

The DB12 undercuts the Continental GT by roughly $40,000 to $50,000 at the base trim level, a gap that matters more in dollar terms than in percentage terms if the two cars depreciate at similar rates. Lower entry price reduces exposure to loss, but it does not by itself prove better value retention.

Kelley Blue Book lists the 2025 Aston Martin DB12 starting at approximately $249,000, with the DB12 Volante convertible starting around $269,000. The 2025 Bentley Continental GT coupe starts at approximately $296,950, with the Mulliner trim starting at $330,950, according to Kelley Blue Book’s pricing pages.

Move to the following model year and the gap persists in a different shape. Car and Driver reports the 2026 DB12 starting at $300,100 before options, in a 690-hp rear-wheel-drive configuration. MotorTrend puts the 2026 Continental GT range from roughly $288,750 for the V8 coupe to more than $418,000 for a highly specified Mulliner convertible, with a lower-output 671-hp hybrid configuration offering up to approximately 50 miles of electric range on applicable models.

Specification Aston Martin DB12 Bentley Continental GT
Starting price (2025) ~$249,000 (KBB) ~$296,950 (KBB)
Top-trim starting price ~$269,000 Volante (KBB) ~$330,950 Mulliner (KBB)
2026 starting price $300,100 (Car and Driver) ~$288,750 V8 coupe (MotorTrend)
Powertrain 4.0L twin-turbo V8, 800 Nm torque (Aston Martin) 4.0L turbo V8 + electric motor, up to 782 PS, 1,000 Nm (Bentley Motors)
Output 690 hp RWD configuration (Car and Driver) 771-hp combined hybrid output (Car and Driver)
0-60 mph Not specified in cited sources 3.1 seconds (Kelley Blue Book)
Top speed Not specified in cited sources 208 mph (Bentley Motors)
Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive
Seating 2+2 coupe Four-passenger grand tourer

Illustrative Depreciation Math (hypothetical, not a forecast): If both cars lost value at an identical 40% rate over the same period, a $249,000 DB12 would lose approximately $99,600, while a $296,950 Continental GT would lose approximately $118,780. That’s a $19,000+ dollar-loss gap driven entirely by the starting price difference, not by any actual performance difference in depreciation rate. This scenario is illustrative only; run your own numbers against your specific configuration before drawing conclusions.

A price gap that size explains part of the story, but it doesn’t explain why “the Continental GT” is such a slippery thing to price in the first place. That’s a function of how wide Bentley’s own lineup has become.

The Continental GT’s Configuration Spread Makes “Depreciation” a Moving Target

Asking “what does a Continental GT depreciate by” is a bit like asking what a Manhattan apartment costs per square foot without specifying the neighborhood. The current Continental GT range spans W12 (in earlier model years), V8, and the current High Performance Hybrid powertrain, across coupe and convertible bodies, across Speed, Azure, and Mulliner trim tiers, per Bentley Motors’ official range documentation.

That spread produces a price range exceeding $100,000 between a base V8 coupe and a fully specified Mulliner convertible, per MotorTrend’s 2026 pricing breakdown. Add carbon-ceramic brake packages, bespoke interior hides, veneer choices, and dealer-installed versus factory options, and two Continental GTs with the same model year and trim badge can carry meaningfully different transaction prices, which in turn produces different depreciation trajectories in dollar terms.

Mileage, accident history, and warranty status compound this further. A low-mileage, full-service-history Mulliner convertible and a higher-mileage base coupe with a lapsed warranty are not comparable assets, even if a pricing database groups them under the same nameplate. Any depreciation percentage you see quoted for “the Continental GT” is an average across a genuinely heterogeneous population of cars, not a precise expectation for a specific one. The DB12 avoids this particular problem simply because it hasn’t been on sale long enough to accumulate the same spread, but that brings its own complication: there’s almost nothing to measure yet.

What’s Different About the DB12’s Lifecycle

The DB12 is new enough that meaningful resale data doesn’t exist yet, which cuts two ways: it may carry a novelty premium among early buyers, but it also carries genuine uncertainty about how it will hold value once the model is a few years into its life cycle.

Unlike the Continental GT, the DB12 uses a conventional 4.0-liter twin-turbocharged V8 producing 800 Nm of torque, without a hybrid component, according to Aston Martin’s official specifications. Car and Driver’s review of the 2026 model confirms a 690-hp rear-wheel-drive configuration, a simpler drivetrain layout than Bentley’s all-wheel-drive system.

That mechanical simplicity is a real advantage in one specific sense: there’s no battery pack, no electric motor integration, and no plug-in charging infrastructure to worry about degrading or falling out of warranty. Whether that translates into measurably better value retention than the Continental GT is not something the available data confirms. It’s a plausible structural advantage, not a proven one.

The absence of a mature used-market price history for the DB12 is a real limitation for buyers trying to model resale risk. Aston Martin’s prior generation, the DB11, does have a longer track record, but powertrain, styling, and market positioning changed enough between the DB11 and DB12 that extrapolating one to the other would be speculative. Treat the DB12 as a car you’re buying on current specification and brand trajectory, not on a demonstrated depreciation curve. Powertrain simplicity is one side of the resale equation; the other side, who actually wants to buy the car secondhand, favors Bentley more clearly.

Utility vs. Value Retention: The Continental GT’s Practical Case

The Continental GT’s four-passenger, all-wheel-drive layout gives it a broader everyday-usability case than the DB12’s rear-wheel-drive 2+2 configuration, which may support a wider resale buyer pool, though practicality alone doesn’t guarantee stronger price retention.

Bentley positions the Continental GT explicitly as a four-passenger grand tourer with all-wheel drive, a configuration that appeals to buyers who want genuine rear-seat usability and confident handling in poor weather, per Bentley Motors. The DB12 remains a 2+2 rear-wheel-drive coupe, a more traditional sports-GT layout that some buyers actively prefer for its sharper dynamic character, per Car and Driver’s assessment.

For a used-market buyer, AWD and rear-seat space widen the pool of people who can justify the car as a daily driver rather than a weekend toy. A wider potential buyer pool at resale time can support liquidity and pricing stability, but it is one input among many, not a guarantee that the Continental GT will outperform the DB12 in realized resale value. Established lineage cuts the same way: Bentley’s twenty-plus years of Continental GT production history means more comparable transactions exist for appraisers and lenders to reference, which is a genuine practical advantage when a car is being valued for a loan or trade-in, even if it says nothing definitive about future depreciation rate.

Broader appeal and deeper comparable data both help the Continental GT hold its value in the abstract. But the Continental GT’s hybrid variant also introduces a resale variable the DB12 simply doesn’t carry, and it deserves its own look.

The Hybrid Wildcard: Battery and Electronics Risk in Resale Value

The Continental GT’s plug-in-hybrid powertrain introduces a resale-risk category the DB12’s conventional V8 simply doesn’t have: battery warranty duration, degradation over time, and the cost of out-of-warranty battery or electronics repair, all of which concentrate risk in older, higher-mileage examples.

The Hybrid Battery Question: Bentley’s High Performance Hybrid powertrain pairs a 4.0-liter turbocharged V8 with an electric motor for up to 782 PS and 1,000 Nm of torque, according to Bentley Motors’ official specifications. That complexity raises specific used-market questions buyers of the DB12 never have to consider: How long is the battery warranty, and is it transferable to a second owner? What does an out-of-warranty battery pack replacement cost? How does charging history and equipment condition factor into a pre-purchase inspection? Does the buyer prefer a simpler, purely mechanical V8 over a hybrid system with more failure points? And how quickly will future hybrid or EV model updates make the current battery technology feel dated?

None of this means the hybrid Continental GT is a bad car or a bad resale bet. Kelley Blue Book notes the 2025 hybrid model delivers 782 hp, a 3.1-second 0-60 mph time, and approximately 19 mpg combined, a genuinely compelling performance-and-efficiency package. But every one of those battery-related questions becomes a line item in a pre-purchase negotiation five or ten years from now in a way that a DB12’s twin-turbo V8, which has no comparable wear component, does not generate. Buyers considering a hybrid Continental GT should budget for a more rigorous pre-purchase inspection focused specifically on battery health and electronics, not just the usual mechanical checklist.

Once you’ve weighed configuration spread, lifecycle maturity, buyer-pool breadth, and powertrain risk, the practical question becomes how to organize all of it before you sign anything. That’s what the framework below is for.

A Framework for Modeling Depreciation Before You Buy

Because no single depreciation figure reliably applies to either car, buyers need a structured way to model resale risk before signing. The framework below applies whether the car is a straight purchase or an asset you may eventually use as loan collateral, since lenders assess many of the same factors when valuing the vehicle.

  1. Identify the exact configuration, not the nameplate. Powertrain (V8 vs. hybrid), body style, and trim tier can shift both purchase price and resale expectations by tens of thousands of dollars.
  2. Separate percentage depreciation from dollar depreciation. A lower-priced car losing the same percentage still loses fewer dollars, but a higher-priced car with better percentage retention can still outperform in absolute terms.
  3. Check the depth of used-market comparable data. A model with two decades of transaction history, like the Continental GT, gives appraisers and lenders more reliable comparables than a model still in its first product cycle, like the DB12.
  4. Price in powertrain-specific risk. Battery warranty terms, degradation, and repair costs are real line items for hybrid buyers that don’t exist for conventional V8 buyers.
  5. Weight buyer-pool breadth. Four-seat, all-wheel-drive configurations tend to appeal to a wider resale audience than two-seat, rear-wheel-drive layouts, though this is a directional consideration, not a formula.
  6. Document service and ownership history from day one. Full factory service records and clean title history materially affect resale value and loan appraisals alike.
  7. Treat any published depreciation percentage as one data point. Marque’s price-history database, for example, is a useful reference, not a personalized forecast for your specific car.
  8. Model your holding period against the warranty and technology cycle. If you plan to hold past the factory warranty, especially on a hybrid, factor in the cost exposure that follows.

How to use this checklist: Run your own configuration, mileage assumption, and holding period through all eight points before you talk to a dealer or lender. Treating this as a working checklist, rather than background reading, is the closest thing to a personalized depreciation model that current published data allows.

Marque’s price-history database reports an indicative three-year depreciation rate of approximately 48% for the Bentley Continental GT V8, according to Marque’s published figures. That number should be read as a database estimate shaped by whatever mix of trim, mileage, and condition happened to populate the sample, not a fixed rate that applies to every V8 Continental GT sold. No comparable published DB12 depreciation percentage currently exists, and none should be assumed or estimated from the data available here.

The Bottom Line for Grand Tourer Buyers

Neither the DB12 nor the Continental GT should be framed as an investment vehicle. Both are luxury grand tourers whose value will be shaped by market taste, mechanical condition, and specification choices that are largely outside a single owner’s control.

The available evidence suggests the DB12 may hold value slightly better in percentage terms, partly on the strength of its lower entry price and conventional, warranty-simpler V8 powertrain. The Continental GT counters with a broader configuration range, a four-seat AWD layout that appeals to a wider buyer pool, and two decades of established resale data that make its market more predictable, even if not more favorable. Neither advantage is guaranteed, and both cars carry distinct risks: extreme spec-driven price spread and hybrid battery exposure for the Bentley, thin used-market history for the newer Aston Martin.

For buyers who already own one of these cars, or who are in the process of financing one, the more immediate question is often liquidity rather than resale timing. An owner who needs capital without selling a Continental GT or DB12 outright has options beyond a traditional bank loan, and that’s exactly the kind of scenario a same-day asset-based loan is built for.

Already own a Bentley Continental GT, Aston Martin DB12, or another qualifying luxury vehicle and need liquidity without selling it?

Get a Free Quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Aston Martin DB12 depreciate slower than the Bentley Continental GT?

No definitive, verified comparison exists. Available data suggests the DB12 may hold value slightly better in percentage terms due to its lower starting price and conventional V8 powertrain, but no authoritative source has published a direct, apples-to-apples depreciation comparison between the two models as of this writing.

Why is the Continental GT’s starting price higher than the DB12’s?

Kelley Blue Book lists the 2025 Continental GT coupe starting around $296,950 versus approximately $249,000 for the DB12. The gap reflects Bentley’s hybrid powertrain, all-wheel-drive system, and four-seat interior packaging, all of which add engineering cost compared to the DB12’s simpler rear-wheel-drive, two-plus-two V8 layout.

Does the Continental GT’s hybrid powertrain hurt its resale value?

It introduces resale-risk factors the DB12 doesn’t have, including battery warranty duration, degradation, and out-of-warranty repair costs. Whether this measurably reduces resale value compared to the DB12 is not confirmed by current published data, but it is a legitimate factor for buyers and appraisers to weigh, particularly on higher-mileage or older examples.

Is a lower purchase price like the DB12’s actually protective against losses?

A lower starting price reduces dollar exposure if percentage depreciation rates are similar between two cars, since the same percentage loss produces a smaller dollar figure on a lower base price. It does not guarantee better percentage-based value retention, which depends on separate market, brand, and condition factors.

How much does trim level affect Continental GT depreciation?

Significantly. MotorTrend reports a range from roughly $288,750 for a V8 coupe to more than $418,000 for a specified Mulliner convertible in the 2026 lineup, a spread exceeding $100,000. Powertrain, body style, brake packages, and bespoke interior options all affect transaction price and, in turn, resale value in dollar terms.

Can I use a Bentley Continental GT or Aston Martin DB12 as loan collateral?

Asset-based lenders, including Borro, may accept qualifying luxury vehicles as collateral for a loan, allowing an owner to access liquidity without selling the car. Loan eligibility, terms, and valuations vary by lender and by the specific vehicle’s condition, documentation, and market value; contact a lender directly for a personalized assessment.

Should I consider either car an investment?

No. Both the DB12 and Continental GT are luxury consumer vehicles subject to depreciation, market taste, and condition-based value swings. Neither should be purchased with an expectation of price appreciation or treated as a financial investment vehicle.

Sources

  • Aston Martin, official DB12 model specifications page
  • Bentley Motors, “Continental GT Range”
  • Bentley Motors, “Bentley Continental GT | Luxury Hybrid Coupé”
  • Kelley Blue Book, “2025 Aston Martin DB12 Price, Reviews, Pictures & More” (2026)
  • Kelley Blue Book, 2025 Bentley Continental GT pricing page (2026)
  • Kelley Blue Book, “2025 Bentley Continental GT Specs, Features & Options” (2026)
  • Car and Driver, “2026 Aston Martin DB12 Review, Pricing, and Specs” (2025)
  • Car and Driver, “2026 Bentley Continental GT Review, Pricing, and Specs” (2025)
  • MotorTrend, “2026 Bentley Continental GT Review” (2026)
  • Marque, “Price history & depreciation” database

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Loan terms, eligibility, and asset valuations vary. Contact Borro directly for personalized loan quotes. Borro is not a bank.

Richard Shults, GG (GIA)

Richard is the Chief Underwriter at Borro by Luxury Asset Capital and is a Graduate Gemologist, certified by the Gemological Institute of America (GIA).

SHARE

Get liquidity from what you already own.

Borro provides confidential, asset-backed loans — often funded within 48 hours. No credit check. No income verification.

Own a luxury asset sitting idle?

Access liquidity without selling. Borro offers confidential, asset-backed loans on fine art, jewelry, watches, classic cars, handbags, and more — often funded within 48 hours.
or call 720-458-6788
About Borro

Liquidity backed by luxury, since 2008.

Borro was founded to give owners of fine art, jewelry, watches, and other valuable assets a faster, more discreet path to liquidity than a traditional bank loan or an outright sale. Since 2008, the company has funded loans against a wide range of luxury collateral for clients who need capital quickly without giving up ownership.

Every loan is secured directly against the asset itself, which means no credit checks, no income verification, and no impact on personal credit history. Clients retain ownership throughout the loan term and can reclaim their asset in full upon repayment.

Loans funded
0 M+

A+

BBB Rating

Loans funded
hrs
Get a free quote

Access your asset’s value without selling it.

Whether it’s a classic car, a fine watch, jewelry, art, or any other luxury asset — Borro can provide a confidential loan against it, often funded within 48 hours.
  • No credit check required
  • Keep ownership of your asset
  • Funding in as little as 48 hours
  • Completely confidential process

Request a free quote

Address
KEEP READING

Explore more about luxury